WELCOME KIDS!
    WELCOME PARENTS!

Privacy

Effective Date: August 20, 2018

Last Updated Date: August 20, 2018

This privacy policy covers the WowWee Fingerlings website (https://www.fingerlings.com/), the Untamed website (https://untamed.wowwee.com/), and the Untamed AR app owned and operated by WowWee Group Limited. Our websites are intended for children and parents, our app is intended for children. We take privacy seriously at WowWee and this policy outlines what information we collect and how we use it.

A note to EU Citizens

Please see the section on processing personal data from EU data subjects below.

Personal information we collect

Our websites and apps do not actively collect personal information from children. We do allow parents to sign up for our newsletter on our website. Parents can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by contacting us here: https://support.wowwee.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

We retain your email address for as long as necessary to provide you with the service. If you learn that we have collected personal information from a child, you may contact us. If you contact our customer service team, we use the email address you provide to respond to your request and delete the email address and any personal information from our records as soon as we have sent you a response.

Non-personal information

We may use cookies on our website to understand your use of the website and improve our service for you. We use cookies to save your collection on the website. For more information on the third parties below please contact us at insert email address.

Third party service providers used in our children’s section of the website and in the app:

We use the following analytics providers to help us understand your use of the apps and websites:

– Google Analytics

– Flurry

– We use Pingdom to monitor the website performance

– We use CRashlytics for bug reporting and internal analytics

– We use PlayFab for player management and internal analytics

We use the following third party service providers on our pages for parents:

– We use Mailchimp as an email service to send parent newsletter and emails.

– We use the following ad providers:

    – Google Adwords

    – Bing Ads

    – Facebook Ads

– We use the following analytics providers to help understand your use of the websites:

    – Hotjar

    – Google Analytics

    – Flurry

– We use Crashlytics for bug reporting and internal analytics.

Disclosure

WowWee may disclose information about you, in a manner that is not aggregated or anonymous, if we believe it is legally necessary to do so, for example:

– in response to a court order or civil subpoena, or to law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation or fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that is illegal or may expose WowWee to legal liability;

– in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

– if we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers and website users will be one of the transferred assets.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we make a change, we will post notice here prior to making the change. If we make a material change that affects how we collect and
use your personal information we will notify you via email before we make the change, if we have your email address.

Links

We may include links to third parties from our websites or app. WowWee isn’t responsible for these companies. Be sure to check their privacy policies if you decide to visit them. your use of WowWee’s services may also be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other services that WowWee doesn’t control such as mobile application stores, mobile software platforms, online social media sites, or payment processors.

Security

WowWee uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data it collects secure and requires that the third parties it works with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work for WowWee and using a fire-wall protected environment and storing personal information in secure operating environments. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

A Note to EU Citizens

WowWee complies with the rights given to EU Citizens under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These rights are as follows:

– Correcting your Information – the right to have your personal information updated to ensure it is up-to-date and accurate.

– Withdrawing Consent – the right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is currently being done under your consent, e.g. marketing.

– Obtaining a copy of your information – the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

– Deleting your information – the right to request that we delete personal information in certain circumstances.

– Data Portability – the right to have us transfer to another controller the personal information that you have provided us with.

– Restricting Processing – the right to request a restriction on the processing of your data in some limited circumstances.

– Right to object to processing – the right to request that we stop processing your data.

For more information on how to action these rights please contact us here: https://support.wowwee.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

The personal data we collect which is an email address, may be transferred to and stored outside of the jurisdiction you are in. Our service providers may process your personal data outside of the EU. If so appropriate safeguards are used.

If you are an EU citizen and would like to make a complaint about the way we process your personal data you can contact the relevant Data Protection Authority (DPA). Please contact us using the details below to find out more.

 

Notice to California Residents:
If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of <company name> to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please us here: https://support.wowwee.com/hc/en-us/requests/new or write us at the address below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us at:

WowWee Group Limited
Energy Plaza, 3F
92 Granville Road
T.S.T. East, Hong Kong

or at https://support.wowwee.com/hc/en-us/requests/new